Saturday, May 29, 2010

Day 198 - dancing in the rain

one of the greatest things about being a mom
is teaching my kids that it is ok to be silly
& to play outside of the box

when i told the girls we were going to dance in the rain
they were worried about shoes and coats
i said, we don't need them
it's warm outside
let's go stomp in the mud puddles and
dance in the rain

the girls loved it
thought it was the best
and the next time it rained
hailey shouted, "yeah, it's raining. let's go dance"
~♥it





happy heart, free spirit, spontaneous fun

Day 197 - hand-me-down dress



brianna wore this same dress when she was a little girl

everyday, hailey has to wear a dress~

Day 196 - teen style





Day 195 - salt water sandals

we love salt water sandals
~♥

Day 194 - shot of espresso


Day 193 - "Holy shit, it's Maverick and Goose."

~take me to bed or lose me forever~
80's dancing @ crystal ballroom

just something about this photo is kinda cool to me
lol, love the finger in front of the lens~

Wednesday, May 26, 2010

Day 192 - delicate beauty



~a tiny sweet pink~
Columbine
Aquilegia Hybrid
Perennial
North America

{nail polish: Sally Hanson, Calypso Blue}



Day 191 - Oregon Zoo

~mates~ love the feel of this photo
protected
♥d
splashing in the puddles ~ lessons from mommy
"king of the world"
t-rex
"run b!"
all the girls loved the dinosaur exhibit @ the Oregon Zoo

Day 190 - girl put your records on ♪♫♪

"three little birds
sat on my window
and they tell me
and they tell me
i don't have to worry
ahhhh Haaaa
girl put your records on
tell me your favorite song
just go ahead let your hair down
some wearing faded jeans
i hope you get your dreams
just go ahead let your hair down"
~my little chipettes

video

Day 189 - lasagna & italian breadsticks

yeast
dough in the bread machine
getting ready to roll out the breadsticks

b layering the lasagna


our yummy homemade lasagna dinner ;)

Day 188 - Hero

i am playing the song Hero's March at my piano recital on 6-4-10
i chose this song because of my love of a good hero


i have loved a good hero "all my life"


today, a hero of mine, told me "you are my hero, i want to be more like you, you inspire me to want to be the best i can be"


the word hero is defined as

he·ro

[heer-oh]
–noun,plural-roes; for 5 also -ros.
1.
a man of distinguished courage or ability, admired for his brave deeds and noble qualities.
2.
a person who, in the opinion of others, has heroic qualities or has performed a heroic act and is regarded as a model or ideal: He was a local hero when he saved the drowning child.
3.
the principal male character in a story, play, film, etc.
4.
Classical Mythology.
a.
a being of godlike prowess and beneficence who often came to be honored as a divinity.
b.
(in the Homeric period) a warrior-chieftain of special strength, courage, or ability.
c.
(in later antiquity) an immortal being; demigod.



for me, my hero is a friend who has been there for me throughout my life.
when i discovered i was a hero 2
my soul soared~



Monday, May 24, 2010

Day 187 - cons/sport jersey/piggytails



i would wear sports jerseys 24/7

Day 186 - "like pulling teeth" NOPE ;)

caitlyn lost her first tooth
i asked if i could wiggle it
i asked if i could push on it
i asked if i could pull it
and she just kept answering "yes"
and when it popped right out
she didn't even cry

and it was nothing "like pulling teeth"
she is my strong girl
♥~

Day 185 - PARR cool

Parr Lumber delivering material for the deck we are building
i so want me one of those red pieces of equipment ;)

Day 184 - railroad crossing "really"

teaching the girls about railroad crossing at the zoo
stay off the tracks